MENU

Privacy Commitment

Valiant Charitable Society is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by respecting the privacy of our donors, members, staff, and volunteers. Itself is a basic value of Valiant Charitable Society. Personal and financial information is confidential and should not be disclosed or discussed with anyone without permission or authorization from the Director (Maralee Dawn).

Care shall be taken to ensure that unauthorized individuals do not overhear any discussion of confidential information and that documents containing confidential information are not left in the open or inadvertently shared. We manage your personal information in accordance with BC’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws.

The Privacy Policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

The Privacy Policy applies to Valiant Charitable Society and to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to anyone on request.

The Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or order from Valiant Charitable Society” and any Social Media locations managed by known individuals associated with the work of the Society.

Privacy Policy

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Information and Order Information. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number and email.

CONSENT

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services, including personal information needed to; deliver requested products and services.

We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use and disclose client personal information only for the purpose for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use client contact information to deliver goods. We use the Order forms to gather Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site, arranging for shipping, and provide you with or order confirmations.

Additionally, we use this Order or Contact Information to:

  1. Communicate with you;
  2. Develop databases for tracking;
  3. Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud.

SAFEGUARD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases, we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure, or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records, and permanently deleting electronic records.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

We do not share your Personal Information with third parties. All information is used and kept private in our files. This information can be requested at anytime to be removed, updated as the individual states in writing to Valiant Charitable Society.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted announcements or communications we believe may be of interest to you.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices that are unlawful or go against this Privacy Policy.

Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will not be transferred outside Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

MINORS

Individuals under the age of eighteen must have parental consent.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at admin@valiantsociety.net or by mail using the details provided below:

Valiant Charitable Society
Box 2022, Vancouver, BC, V6B3P8, Canada